Privacy Policy - HR

Data controller

EGN Nederland
K.P. van der Mandelelaan 62
3062 MB Rotterdam

Telefoon: +31 (0)10 466 9700

 

Why do we process your data?

We process personal data in connection with recruitment.

 

Are we allowed to process your data?

We process your personal data because it is a prerequisite for us to handle a recruitment process. The legal basis is found in Article 6, Subsection 1, Para (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

 

Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of your personal data:

  • Your resume, application, personality test, etc.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients

We disclose or forward your personal data to the following recipients:

  • Data processors (e.g. in connection with personality tests)

 

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations

No data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA.

 

How do we obtain your personal data?

We have received the personal data we process from you as well as from any open sources such as LinkedIn.

 

Storage of your personal data

Data received in connection with the recruitment of new employees is erased 2 months after the application process.

Unsolicited job applications are stored for up to 6 months.

 

Automated decision-making, including profiling

We do not make use of automated decision-making, including profiling.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. 

You must contact us if you want to make use of these rights.

 

The right to see data (right of access)

You have the right to access the data we process about you as well as a series of further pieces of information.

 

The right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect data about you corrected.

 

The right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your data erased earlier than the time of our ordinary general erasure.

 

The right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you can request the restriction of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, going forward we are only allowed to process your information – other than store it – with your consent or for the purpose of setting up, advancing or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

 

The right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing.

 

The right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without let or hindrance.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens guidelines concerning the rights of the individual, which are accessible at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

 

Complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

You have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. Go to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl for contact information.

Volg ons om op de hoogte te blijven van de laatste ontwikkelingen en toekomstige evenementen.